Anthropological Studies of Andean Prehistory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasutake  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Saitama University, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00012518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Yuji  The National Museum of Ethnology, Deprt.of Social Research, Associate Professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (50163093)
ONUKI Yoshio  Museum of Little World, Director, 館長(研究職)
INOKUCHI Kinya  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Saitama University, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90283027)
SHIMIZU Masaaki  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50162714)
SAKAI Masato  Yamagata University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50292397)
徳江 佐和子  日本学術振興会(東京大学), 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAndean Prehistory / Peru / Kuntur Wasi / Limoncarro / Tantarica / Cajamaraca / Archaeology / Anthropology / 形成期 / アンデス / 文明の形成過程
Research Abstract
1. We excavated the archaeological site Kuntur Wasi, located in the north highland of Peru, which was the main focus of our research. Kuntur Wasi had been known as one of the most important temple or ceremonial center in the Formative Period of Andean Prehistory. After the three seasons of intensive excavations, we can establish the chronology of Kuntur Wasi ; Idolo Phase (1100-800 BC.), Kuntur Wasi Phase (800-500 BC.), Copa Phase (500-250 BC.), Sotera Phase (250-50 BC.). Basic data for chronology are architectural context and associated pottery. At least nine construction phases of architecture were identified. The pottery of Kuntur Wasi was classified into 61 types. Now principal architectural arrangement of the Temple of Kuntur Wasi was ascertained and we confirmed the process of construction in detail.
2. We carried out a general survey in the area of coastal valleys to get data of contemporaneous temple sites with Kuntur Wasi that was located in the highland. In the result of this … More survey we selected Limoncarro and excavated it. Our intensive excavations of two seasons revealed that Temple of Limoncarro was constructed in two times, and the late temple was associated with Cupisnique pottery, which could be related to Kuntur Wasi Phase. Also we discovered seven reliefs representing mythological animals on the wall of the late temple.
3. We excavated the archaeological site Tantalica, located on the top of the hill near Kuntur Wasi during two seasons. The result of our studies revealed that Tantarica was not contemporaneous with Kuntur Wasi, but was an unique settlement of the Kingdom of Cuismanc, which was under the control of Inca in the 15th century.
4. We carried out a general survey in the Basin of Cajamarca for the purpose of comparative study with Kuntur Wasi, and got some important data for pottery production.
5. For the preliminary study of modern social development implementing at the Kuntur Wasi village, we arranged and registered bulky documents about the Kuntur Wasi, which had been kept in the Kuntur Wasi Museum and the Association Kuntur Wasi, voluntary association of local villagers. Less