Project/Area Number |
11691006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HOYA(KUMAZAWA) Toru Historiographical Institute, The University of Tokyo Associate Professor., 史料編纂所, 助教授 (60195518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Sho Historiographical Institute, The University of Tokyo Associate Research, 史料編纂所, 助手 (70272507)
YOKOYAMA Yoshinori Historiographical Institute, The University of Tokyo Professor., 史料編纂所, 教授 (90143536)
MIYACHI Masato Historiographical Institute, The University of Tokyo Professor., 史料編纂所, 教授 (70011327)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Japanese History / 19^<th> Century / Russia / Navy / Meiji Restoration / Foreign Records / Western Powers / Denmark / ドイツ / プロイセン |
Research Abstract |
1) We have visited the Russian Navy Archives in St.Petersburg, and researched the records concerning Japan-Russo relationship in 19^<th> century. We got big result, and in 2000 & 2001, we made international symposium with Russian researchers. 2) In Germany, we researched the Prussian records for the first time in about 70 years. 3) In Denmark National Archives, we made a first full-scale research on the records of the Great-Northern Telegraphic Company. 4) We made a research complement to the research on Shmonoseki-War, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C), 1998-2000, 10610319, "Synthetic Research on Shimonoseki-War based on Western Records & Archives" in Great Britain and France. 5) All the historical sources collected through the research are open to public use at Historiographical Institue of the University of Tokyo.