Field and Descriptive Studies on Endangered Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Tasaku  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60126878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Rei  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociplogy, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (50199189)
MATSUMURA Kazuto  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociplogy, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40165866)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendangered languages / Australia / Russia / Uralic / Korea / Europe / grammar / vocabulary / ウラル諸語
Research Abstract
Tsunoda conducted fieldwork in the languages Wanyjirra and Jaru spoken in the Kimberley region of Western Australia, and collected information on the vocabulary, morphology, syntax and sociolinguistics of these languages. In addition to descriptive linguistic materials, socio-cultural materials such as songs and mythology in these languages were recorded and transcribed.
Matsumura conducted fieldwork in the Baltic-Finnic languages in the Leningrad region. In addition to Votian data, he also collected / obtained texts in other Baltic-Finnic languages including Izhorian, Vepsian and Karelian. Phonetic transcriptions of field recordings were tentatively annotated with corpus linguistics and discourse analysis in mind.
Fukui conducted field surveys in the phonology and vocabulary of the Jeonrado and Kyeongsangdo dialects of Korean. Evidence was found for the existence of pitch accent. Additional electronic resources of Korean phonology were created and researches were done in the formats for the exchange and sharing of linguistic data.