A Study of Turkic Languages in Peripheral Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASI Tooru  Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20173015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Tomoyuki  Graduate School of Letters, Kyusyu University, Associate professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (30214993)
FUJISHIRO Setsu  Faculty of Nursing, Kobe City College of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30249940)
SHOGAITO Masahiro  Graduate School of Letters, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
SUGAHARA Mutsumi  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (50272612)
KURIBAYASHI Yuu  Faculty of Letters, Okayama University, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30243447)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLinguistics / Turkic languages / Language contact / China, Mongolia, Central Asia, Turkey, Bulgaria / Peripheral Eurasia / Overseas investigation / Fieldwork / International academic exchange / 中国,ロシア,トルコ,アゼルバイジャン,ウズベキスタン,ポーランド / サリグ・ヨグル語 / ウズペク語 / ドルガン語 / ガガウズ語 / 富裕キルギス語 / ヤクート語 / ウイグル語 / トゥヴァ語 / チュルク語 / エイヌ語 / シベ語 / バルカン・トルコ語
Research Abstract
Turkic languages spoken in the peripheral area of Eurasia show many characteristics that major central Turkic languages do not have. In this research project our objective was to obtain concrete data about the heterogeneity of peripheral Turkic languages, which has attracted little academic interest so far. We carried out fieldwork on such languages as Uyghur, Tuva, Salar, Sarig-Yoghur, Yakut, Dolgan Uzbek and Gagauz, covering China, Mongolia, Russia, Central Asia, Turkey and Bulgaria. Through the fieldwork we have made clear that peripheral Turkic languages, as well as dialects, accepted linguistic influence trorn surrounding non-Turkic languages and that such various influence could cause their heterogeneity Besides these principal findings, we have also found so far unknown nineteenth century linguistic material of Yakut, which could be an important clue to clarify how the Dolgan language was formed from the basic Yakut elements with non-Turkic elements of the languages around Yakut. Another concrete contribution of this project to the general study of Turkic languages is firsthand linguistic material of such least investigated languages as Eynu in Southwest Xinjiang, Fuyu Kirgiz in Heilongzhang and Uyghur of 'Chanto' in West Mongolia. Based on the findings of this project, another project should be organized to investigate each concrete case of language contact phenomenon between Turkic and non-Turkic languages especially focusing on 'localization' process of foreign linguistic elements.