Comparative Village Research along the Mekong River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yumio  Graduate School of Humanity & Sociology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80115849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Reiko  Faculty of Foreign Language, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Associate Prof., 外国学部, 助教授 (40282777)
KATO Kumiko  Faculty of Letters, Nagoya Univ., Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (80252203)
KIKUCHI Youko  Faculty of Foreign Language, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国学部, 講師 (60334447)
SHIGEHISA Misaki  Faculty of Foreign Language, Kanda Univ. for Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (80316819)
黒田 景子  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (20253916)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMekong Delta / Long An / Khanh Hau / Doi Moi / Ho chi Minh / Nam Dinh / Dien Bien Phu / The Red River Delta / ラオス / カンボジア / 村落 / 移動 / シップソンパンナー / 商品経済 / ホーチミン市 / タンアン市 / タイ人集落
Research Abstract
This research has tried to dod the comparative investigation of the village social form of the coastal area along the Mekong, Unfortunately, the investigation of Cambodian and Laos villages could not be realized according to the political conflict. Those researches were replaced by the Vietnamese village investigation along Vietnam-Cambodia border and Thai Village along Vietnam-Lao border. Main research Village were (1) Dinh hamlet, Khanh Hau village, Long An province (the Mekong Delta), (2) Khanh Hung village, Long An province (Cambodia-Vietnam border), (3) Thai villages in Dien Bien Phu Basin along the Yun River, a tributary of the Mekong, (4) Thai villages in Sip Song Pan Naa in Yunnan Province in South China. Among research villages, (1) and (2) are Vietnamese villages. It is necessary to compare them with the core Vietnamese villages in the Red River Delta to investigate the feature of Vietnamese village in the Mekong Delta. In the sense, (5) Bach Coc village, Nam Dinh Province, t … More he Red River Delta has been done research since 1991. The main subject of this research was focused on the socio-cultural transition of Vietnamese peasants caused by the migration movement to the new reclaimed land. The result of Vietnamese village part of the project was opened to international researchers in Leiden in the IIAS (International Institute for Asian Studies) workshop titled Vietnamese Peasants' Activity under the convenership of the project. 37 scholars from 11 states reported their village research and discussed to compare with our results in the workshop, It was highly appreciated by European audience. This proceeding will be published from Singapore in next year. And, as for the result of Vietnamese villages in the Mekong Delta will be discussed in a symposium in Long An city in 24 December, 2002. Its proceeding will be published in February, 2003 as the second volume. The report of Thai village investigation of the upper basin, edited by Kato Kumiko will be completed in March, 2003. Less