Historical Study on Identify and Islam in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY (2000-2001)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (1999)
Principal Investigator
SHINMEN Yasushi  Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10235781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAEA Toru  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60108967)
UMEMURA Hiroshi  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90124289)
HAMADA Masami  Kobe University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30109061)
UYAMA Tomohiko  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Associate Professor, スラブ研究センター, 助教授 (40281852)
KOMATSU Hisao  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30138622)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInternational Researcher Exchange / Central Asia / Xinjiang / HIstorical Study / Usbekistan : Kazakhstan : China / Islam / Identity / アイデンティティ / ウズベキスタン:カザフスタン:中国 / ウズベク / カザフ / クルグズ / イスラーム / 共属意識 / 民族文化 / 文書研究
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine historical process of the changes of identities of the ethnic groups in Central Asia from pre-modern period to present time through getting the fundamental research data by using documentary records and doing field work.
Practically we were engaged in the research activities in Central Asia as follows. In Uzbekistan we investigated documents on Islamic society of the Uzbeks in pre-modern period, and accumulated archival materials in the period under the Russian rule. In Kazakhstan we not only used documents to examine the political situation of the Kazakhs in 18 - 19th centuries, but also were engaged in the fieldwork in the Uyghur society to understand educational and cultural situations and got the historical data particularly in the first half of the 20th century from Uyghur newspaper. In Qirghizstan field survey was conducted on the actual condition of Islam in the present Qizghiz rural society. In Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region of China we tried to collect the fundamental historical materials about the Uyghur society in the 20th century and had interview with the Uyghur elites and intelligentsia on their ethnic identity, cultural situation and national policy.
By such a research a lot of fundamental data were accumulated to analyze the process of historical changes of society and culture, mentality and activities of ethnic groups in Central Asia from premodem period to present time. In particular we could throw light on the relationship between ethnic identity and educational activities of the Uyghurs in Kazakhstan and China.