Archaeological Research on the Lower Cagayan River - Study on the Historical Process of Hunter-Gatherer/Farmer Interdependent Relationship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hidefumi  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Dept. Foreign Studies, Associ. Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20214025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hirofumi  National Museum of Science, Researcher, 人類研究部, 研究官 (70209617)
KOIKE Hiroko  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (40107462)
AOYAGI Yoji  Sophia Univ., Dept. of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60146800)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLal-lo Shell Middens / Hunter-Gatherer Society / Interdependent Relationship / AMS C14 Dating / Isotope Analyses / Palaeodietary Analyses / Prehistoric Daddy Field / Local Chronology / 農耕社会 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 地域的編年 / 古環境復元 / 甕棺墓 / 伸展葬墓 / 狩猟採集民 / 民族考古学 / 食物残滓 / 洞穴遺跡 / 先スペイン期
Research Abstract
1. The continuation of excavations of shell middens on the Lower Cagayan River, twelve sites of eight shell middens on the riverbank of Cagayan River and one inland shell midden were excavated for the three years research term. The data from excavations like stratigraphy and artifacts were used for the establishment of local chronology.
2. The archaeological sites could be recorded until the 50km up from the river mouth of Cagayan River.
3. In San Lorenzo Shell Midden, the data on the shell disposal and shell midden formation pattern were gathered by the continuations of excavations of 900 m^2. Three different burial practices belonging to the different ages were also revealed in this site.
4. C14 data using AMS at Nagoya University were acquired by the archaeometrists. C14 data from the silt layer under shell deposit are 3000 Cal.BP, and shell layer are 3000 to 1000 CaLBP. Also the archaeometrists analyzed the human bones for the palaeodietary analyzes and they revealed that the people b … More uried in the shell middens had the tendency to relied on the terrestrial mammals.
5. The research on the prehistoric paddy field was performed for the subsistence study of the people who made shell middens. The specialists of paddy field excavation of Yayoi Period archaeology were participated to our research and they revealed the prehistoric paddy fields in the three sites behind the riverbank shell middens. The plant opal data were also collected to verify the paddy field.
6. The local chronology using the potteries collected from the sites were established as follows ; the decorated red-slipped pottery phase → non- decorated red-slipped pottery phase → decorated black pottery phase → non-decorated black pottery phase → trade ceramics and brown pottery phase.
7. The models of historical process of interdependent relationships between hunter-gatherer and farmer societies, and political integration process of the lowland societies of the prehistoric Philippines were built using the archaeological data revealed by the research. Less