Descriptive Study of the Northern Central Bantu Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Ryohei  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Research Institute of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70014511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Ritsuko  Univ. of Akita, Associate Professor, 教育文科学部, 助教授 (30200215)
KAJI Shigeki  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Research Institute of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10134751)
YUKAWA Yasutoshi  Univ. of Kumamoto, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20011299)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNorthern Central Bantu languages / Vocabulary / Phonetic and Phonological research / Syntactic research / General Linguistics / Bantu linguistics / Language Changes / Endangered Languages / 消滅の危機 / 環ビクトリア湖 / バントゥ諸語 / バントゥ諸国 / 音韻調査 / 南アフリカ国バツァ語 / 北部中央バントゥ諸語 / 言語調査 / 面接調査 / 文法 / 語彙 / 少数言語 / タンザニア・ケニア・ウガンダ
Research Abstract
During the term of this research project ( 1999-2001 ) we have done linguistic research on Bantu languages in Tanzania, Kenya and Uganda. The number of languages we researched was 30 and it is over our expectation before. Our research is to gather whole information on a language in question precisely, that is, for each language we collected words over 2000, recorded and analyzed phones and phonemes, and analyzed precisely the grammar of the language in question.
The research during these three years was almost as successful as we planned this project. some of results, we could derive the new general linguistic information from the tonological research of Bantu languages. We also succeeded in descriptive study of endangered languages and linguistic changes of vernacular languages. However, there are so many endangered languages in Africa, and if we miss the present days it may become difficult to describe and record them. Furthermore, languages in Africa are changing in the speed that we do not have experienced so far. From these facts, we think that our research on Ban languages is very fruitful and we should continue to conduct this linguistic research more extensively. We can say that Africa is a large "linguistic laboratory " and we need to research languages in a "fixed point observation way " to understand real processes of a language change.
We have published many results in academic meetings and journals. Furthermore we are planning to publish many papers and a book on this project in near future.
The following people joined in this research project as research cooperators : Prof. R.Besha (Univ. of Dar es Salaam), Prof. K.Kahigi (Univ. of Dar es Salaam), Ms.K.Komori (Ohsaka Univ, of Foreign Studies), Mr. T. Kamiya (graduate student, Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies), Ms, Y. Abe (graduate student, Tokyo Univ. "of Foreign Studies). ,