| Project/Area Number |
11691015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
言語学・音声学
| Research Institution | SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORIGUCHI Tsunekazu Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Professor., 人文学部, 教授 (10145279)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOBAYASHI Atsushi National Ethnological Museum, Assistant., 助手 (10290925)
KASAHARA Masaharu Yokohama National Univ., Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor., 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70130747)
YAMADA Yukihiro Himeji Dokkyou Univ., Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor., 外国語学部, 教授 (00036659)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Bunun / Philippine / Taiwan / Tsou / Rukai / Ivatan / Itbayat / Yami / ツォウ / イトバヤット / イヴァタン語 / バブヤン語 / イトバヤット語 / ツォウ族 / ルカイ族 / ヤミ族 / パイワン族 / 民間伝承 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to study oral traditions of the minorities in northern Philippines and central/southern Taiwan linguistically and anthropologically. The result of the research is publicized in An Examination of the Oral Traditions and its Relationship to Anthropology. Four researchers and one collaborator participating in this project surveyed in the Philippines and Taiwan : Philippines : Folklore and proverbs in Ivatan southern dialect (Moriguchi), Itbayat folksongs and proverbs (Yamada) ; Taiwan : Folklore in Bunun and Yami (Moriguchi) , Migration of Rukai (Kasahara), Traditional religious service in Tsou (Miyaoka), Hunting in Tsou (Nobayashi). Moriguchi recorded and transcribed the oral traditions in Bunun with the help of elders of the village and translated them into Chinese, which seemed to be very helpful in understanding their traditions to the younger generations whose native language has already altered to Chinese, in addition to Japanese and English.