Project/Area Number |
11691017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Kazuo Faculty of Education, Aichi University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80167890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATANI. Koji Faculty of Education, Ehime University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30217749)
MASUDA Tomoyuki Faculty of Art. Women's College of Aft, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (70257236)
FUKUNAGA Shinya Graduate School of Letters. Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50189958)
TAKI Yuichi Faculty ofTechnology, Fukuoka University, Lecfarer., 工学部, 講師 (10320277)
SEKE Akira Graduate School of Letters, Osaka University, Asslstant, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (40303995)
辻 成史 大手前大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (90127259)
大月 康弘 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (70223873)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Byzantine Empire / ChristianArchitecture / Pilgrimage / Christian Art / SecularArchitecture / Excavation / MaritimeTransportation / Mosaic / 考古学 / 海上交通 / フレスコ画 |
Research Abstract |
On and around Gemiler Island, Southwest end of Turkey, there are early Byzantine ruins. Gemiler Island seems to have been flourished in the 6th century by means of the maritime transportation in the Mediterranean Sea and pilgrimage related to the veneration of St. Nicholas. In the 2001 season we carried out the following campaigns: 1. The excavation of the so-called Church III on Gemiler Island. We discovered floor mosaics of very high quality 2. The measurement of the so-called Church II on Gemiler Island. We obtaind the plan, elevation and section of the church building 3. The mapping ofGemiler'lsland. City sites, tombs, harbor facilities etc. were dotted on the map 4. General survey in and around Kaya. We discovered a ruin ofa Byzantine church on an island in Fethiye Gulf