| Project/Area Number |
11691018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Hiroshi Kyoto Univ. Dept. of Geography Professor, 大学院・ 文学研究科, 教授 (70080265)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Yasuo Kobe City Univ. of Foreighn Languages, Ass. Professor, 外国研究所, 助教授 (80234764)
HAYASHI Kazuo Kokugakuin Univ., Dept. of Geography, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30135488)
AKIYAMA Motohide Shiga Univ., Dept. of Geography, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00027559)
ONODERA Jun Yokohama City Univ., Dept. of Geography, Lecturer, 国際文化学部, 講師 (50292206)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | China / Sichuan basin / Chengdu / Mianyang / Xichang / living space / market economy / 四川省 / 観光都市 / 少数民族 / 貧困地域 / 内陸工業都市 / 農村部 / 再開発 / 土地利用変化 / 景観変化 / 自由市場 |
| Research Abstract |
The investigators conducted field research works under complete cooperation with Chengdu Research Institute of Mountain Hazard and Environment (Science Academy of China) in Chengdu Metropolis and its suburbs, industrial city Mianyang and its surrounding rural area, and a tourist town Xichang and its neighboring hilly area. The researched items are as follows ; 1) urbanization and city environment, 2) change of commercial activities and development of free markets, 3) development of small towns, 4) development of rural industries, 5) restructuring of state-owned enterprises, 6) change of landuse and landscape in rural area, 7) economic condition of farms, and 8) green tourism and tourism policy. The methods of the research were observation, interview, analysis of questionnaires, statistic analysis etc. The findings of the research are as follows; 1) Each of the metropolis, the industrial city and the tourist town has experienced rapid urbanization and reconstruction, but suffered from severe en-vironmental problems. 2) Commercial activities of private shops and free markets have been activated, while nation-owned and cooperative commerce have declined. 3) The policy of small town development has not been so successful comparing with that in the Coastal Region. 4) One of the reasons for it is poor development of rural industries. 5) State-owend industrial enterprises changed their products from military to civil ones and have sold their apartments to the employees. 6) Agriculture have been commercialized and production of fruits and vegetables have increased. 7) Increase of farmers' income, however, depends on their temporal work in other areas. 8) A kind of green tourism called 'nongjiale' have recently developed, and local governments are very eager in development of tourism.