Project/Area Number |
11691020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
独語・独文学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHITANDA So Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60196384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Nozomu Nanzan University, Faculty of Integrated Policies, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (70279967)
OKAZAKI Tadahiro Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40002290)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Manuscript of Middle German Natural History / Manuscript of Middle Latin Natural History / Imago mundi / Manuscript of "Physiologus" / Manuscript of "Weltchronik" / Manuscript of "Nibelungenlied" / Allegory / Palaeography / Rudolf von Ems / 中世ドイツ語博物誌写本 / 中世ラテン語博物誌写本 / >Weltchronik< / the Old German>Physiologus<写本 / >Wiener Prosa-Physiologus<写本 / 中世ドイツ古文書学 |
Research Abstract |
From July to September 1999 Shitanda researched into the manuscripts of the Middle Latin >Physiologus< philologically at the Bavaria State Library in Munich, and the manuscript of "Althochdeutscher Physiologus" at the Austrian National Library in Vienna from December 1999 to January 2000. In October 1999 The research group discussed the analysis of the manuscripts with Prof. Dr. Wolfgang Haubrichs (Univ. des Saarlandes) during his stay in Japan. From July to August 2000 Shitanda researched into the manuscripts of Rudolf von Ems : "Weltchronik" ; "Dicta Version" ; "Althochdeutscher Physiologus" ; "Wiener Physiologus" philologically at the Bavaria State Library and the Austrian National Library. From August to September 2000 Okazaki researched into the manuscripts of the German medieval epic "Nibelungenlied" philologically at the St.Gallen Monastery Library, the Bavaria Stare Library and the State Library in Berlin. In September 2000 at the 10. World conference of IVG in Vienna Shitanda reported "Rezeption der Allegorese, Metaphorik und Symbolik der lateinischen >Physiologus<-Version in volkssprachlichen >Physiologus<-Versionen" and discussed it. From December 2000 to January 2001 and between February and Mars Shitanda analysed and transcribed the manuscripts of "Ahd. Physiologus" and "Wiener Physiologus" in the Austrian National Library. In February 2000 Prof.Dr.Dietrich Huschenbett (Univ.Wurzburg) was invited to the revue, conference and discussion at the Faculty of Letters of University Hiroshima. A Microfilm scanner was introduced to input the digital picture data of the manuscripts for the effectiveness in the manuscript analysis.