Project/Area Number |
11691021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Akira Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70000031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWANO Yukiko National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Division for Life-Long Learning, Chief Researcher, 生涯学習部, 主任研究員 (40280515)
MUTA Hiromitsu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
KURODA Norihiro Hiroshima University, Center for Study of International Cooperation in Education, Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (80274140)
KURODA Kazuo Hiroshima University, Center for Study of International Cooperation in Education, Associate Professor, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (70294600)
EHARA Hiromi Teikyo University, Department of Low, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40232970)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | International cooperation / International cooperation in education / Side jobs / Educational development / Internationalization / Consultancy / Public servant system / Personnel administration / 今サルタンシー |
Research Abstract |
Privatization of universities has been main topic in the reform of higher education system in various countries. This research project is conducted to investigate the way to utilize knowledge and resources of processors in its society, especially in international cooperation. On the final year, the research was focused on pointing out the state of affairs and problems of international cooperation (educational cooperation) in USA, UK, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Scandinavian countries and at the World Bank. Then, clarify the fact such as utilization of the resources in the universities, its participation for international cooperation (educational cooperation) and its system of consultancy, and finally examine the way to utilize the resources of universities. The final report on this project is published.