Historical and Social Anthroplogical Study of African Rice(Oryza glaberrima)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2001)
Kyushu University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Shoichiro  National Museum of Ethnology Department for Museum Ethonlogy, Professor, 博物館民族学研究部, 教授 (10183063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shinzo  Department of Human Sciences,Nanzan University,Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00140012)
YOSHIMURA Atshushi  Department of Agriculture,Kyushu University,Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00182816)
NAKAHASHI Takahiro  Department of social and Cultural Studies,Kyushu University,Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (20108723)
MISHIMA Teiko  Department of Ethnology and Society,Assistant, 民族社会研究部, 助手 (20280604)
TOGOLA Tereba  マリ文化省文化遺産保存局, 局長
TEREBA Togola  Department of Cultural Patrimony,Ministry of Culture,Director
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAfrican History / African Archeology / West Africa / Ghana Empire / cultivation of cereals / Material culture / iron production / long distance trade / 西アフリカ史 / 考古学 / ガオ帝国 / マリ / 稲作 / ビーズ / 農業起源 / グラベリマ稲 / 社会人類学 / フォニオ / 新石器文化 / 形質人類学 / 稲作文化 / 赤米
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to make clear the socio-economic foundations of the medieval West African Kingdoms, such as Ghana, Mali and Gao, to get a total and comprehensive understanding of the West African History. In this perspective, we realized the extensive field works in northern and eastern parts of Mali. We realized especially the archeological survey in this area. In so doing, we could find a quantity of fonio, one of the cereals cultivated in West Africa, from several archaeological sites of 10 centuries BC in the Mema region, northern Mali. This is one of the oldest among the cereals found in Africa. We could find a few spindle wholes, which would advance the beginning of the weaving in West Africa for several centuries. We affirmed also a quantity of sites of the iron production between 5 and 15 centuries AD. The richness of these material cultures can attest the very existence of economic growth in this region between 5 centuries BC and 15 centuries AD. If the kingdoms mentioned above existed in Mali between 5 and 15 centuries AD, the economic growth affirmed by our research would explain why these Kingdoms could exist in these regions of Africa. The findings of this research have been published or in printing in several scientific journals and books. The total analysis was published in French and sent to many scientific institutions in Japan and foreign countries. Its name is L'Archeologie et les Empires : Recherche archeologique et historique au Mali.