Interdisciplinary Research Study about Culture and Society of Khmer Krom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hisatoshi  Shukutoku University, Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70213832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天川 直子  淑徳大学, アジア経済研究所, 研究員
中西 裕二  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50237327)
三上 直光  慶応義塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 助教授 (90165978)
萩原 修子  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 専任講師 (60310033)
MIYATA Takashi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (50239414)
BANDO Kiyoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70156545)
URAGAMI Tadashi  Kansai University, faculty of Engineering, Professor (80067701)
SAKURAI Atsushi  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (50162334)
高田 洋子  敬愛大学, 国際学部, 助教授 (50154795)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsModel erythrocyte Tiny polymeric gel particle / Elasto-plastic deformation / Coefficient of surface extension / Hertz's contact theory / Deformability / Model human blood / Artificial erythrocyte / 少数民族 / チャビン / インドシナ / 上座部仏教
Research Abstract
This research chooses text, which exists in a city life space, such as a notice and a guidance display, as a candidate for research of a machine vision, and aims at the extraction and the acquisition of text, which exist in a living environment. Therefore, it assumes that the target input picture is captured under ordinary lighting and photography conditions, and the picture input in good photography conditions is not necessarily guaranteed. The technique of generating the front face image of binary level character pictures suitable for character recognition was established by standing on The theme of this research work is a complete study of Cambodian origin Khmer Krom who have settled in southern Vietnam from ancient times and minority people (pop. 900, 000). That means a comparative study between Vietnamese culture strongly influenced by the Chinese Culture and the Cambodian Culture influenced by the Indian Culture. But the research of Khmer Krom areas are the most difficult study in Vietnam because of their political delicacy.
This is a joint study by six Japanese, four Vietnamese and one Cambodian origin Japanese researchers. In our opinion, this is the first comprehensive international research study about Khmer Krom in the world.
These are all of the subjects we covered this time, Political Movement, Theravada Buddism, Regional Dialect, Landholdings, Social System, Religion and Social Community, Shamanism, Total System of Culture, Gender and Farming Skills.
We'll give to the world our three publications of the results of our research works, in Japanese, English and Vietnamese Languages within a few years.