Project/Area Number |
11691028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANIICHI Takashi KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY INTERCULT. STUDIES ASS. PROF., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (20236681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAOTOME Masahiro TOKYO UNIV. of GRA. SCH. LETTERS ASS. PROF., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (80150035)
OHNUKI Shizuo TOKYO UNIV. of GRA. SCH. LETTERS ASS. PROF., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70169184)
SUGAYA Fuminori SHIGA PREF. UNIV. HUMAN CULTURES PROF., 人間文化学部, 教授 (10275175)
HIDAKA Kaori NAT. MUS. HISTORY RES. FOR HIST. MAT. ASSISTANT, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (80230944)
HAMAZAKI Kazushi SHIGA PREF. UNIV. HUMAN CULTURES ASS. PROF., 人間文化学部, 助教授 (00135534)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Ningxia Province / joint excavation / tomb of Han Dynasty / before 168 A.D. / stamped bricks / blue glass earrings / jade stone nose plugs / cicada-shaped bead / 後漢磚室墓遺物整理 / 素材成分分析 / 鉛同位体比測定 / 青ガラス製耳當 / 白玉製鼻當 / 白玉製含蝉 |
Research Abstract |
During the years 1999-2000, the Yuangzhou Archaeological Excavations in China, funded by the Japanese Grant-in-Aid for International Scientific Research (A), was a Joint Project by Japan and China. During 1999, we discovered the Tomb of a local officer and his family who lived during the Eastern Han dynasty, and was buried before 168 A.D. The tomb measured 44 meters in length, and 8.2 meters in depth. The tomb wall was constructed of burnt bricks with fish and coin patterns on the surface. This is the first discovery of such burnt bricks in this Province. In the main chamber, we found one, male skeleton and two female skeletons each in their own wooden coffin. Also we found two skeletons in the back chamber. Each skeleton had blue glass earrings, blue glass eardrop beads, white jade stone nose plugs, and white jade stone cicada-shaped mouth beads. Because these adornments were almost untouched, these discoveries are helpful to our understanding of the way head ornaments were used in the Eastern Han Dynasty among local people in the 2nd century in north western China.