Studies on the co-existance model at in Toropical 3 countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Yoshiaki  Faculty of Foreigh Studies, Sophia University, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10124851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIAI Tomio  Tohoku University of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10085459)
ENDO Nobuo  Institute of Asian Cultures, Sophia University, Researcher, アジア文化研究所, 研究員
AOYAGI Yoji  Faculty of Foreigh Studies, Sophia University, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60146800)
UENO Kunikazu  Nara Women's University, Department of life and environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70000495)
NAKAO Yoshiharu  Tezukayama Gakuin University, Department of Liteleture, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70227734)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWat Phu, World Heritage / Cultural Heritage in Laos / Luang Prabang, World Heritage / Champasak / Village Development / Village Market / Tourism and local craft / 観光と物産品 / チャンパサック州 / 村落市場 / カンボジアの民話 / 文化観光振興 / 遺跡保存の初級技術 / 文化遺跡に対する住民意識 / 文化遺産教育 / 遺跡保存技術の移転 / 地域文化発展像 / 伝統工芸品 / タミール・ナド州 / オリッサ州 / コナラーク寺院 / カンチープラム遺趾 / マハバリプラム遺跡 / インド考古総局 / 文化観光 / 遺跡周辺村落
Research Abstract
1) Research Activities in Japan. (1)Making of database for research results which contain two researchs in India and Cambodia in past two years. (2)Cataloguing papers about Laos culture, mainly which are published by EFEO, and prepare detail map for each province and villages around the site. (3)Analysis for research reports which are done by EFEO and sharing those informations with research members. (4)Preparation Meeting for research : (1)Discuss about research topic, methodology and so on. (2)Inviting Prof. Ueno who had research at Vat Phu in 1997 and have lecture about Conservation of Vat Phu and Champasak province. 2) Field Work (1)Discussion with the officers of Ministry of Information and Culture, Lao P.D.R, joined by Mr. Thongsa Sayavongkhamdy, deputy of cabinet, and Mr. Bounhom Chanthamat, division of Lao National Museum. (2) Meeting with local government staffs in Champasak province. Topics are as follows : (1) Cultural data in Champasak as architectural sites, infrastructure … More -roads, canals, dikes, land use, population distribution and so on. (2) Mission date and research place in Champasak. (3) Preparation for local worker in Champasak. (3)Group 1 : (1)Making inventory of cultural heritages in Champasak. (2)Investigate the past and present local population around the site. (3)Field survey for ground verification of the map/satellite/aerial information and quantification of the environmental cultural and spatial data. (4)Investigate local economics around the site. (5)Investigate village's location and forest's situation around the site. (6)Human ecological research for villages and environment. (7)Interview with villagers about concept of 'cultural heritage'. (4)Group 2 : (1)Historical investigation for Vat Phu. (2)Collect and collate existing research work and documentation on known and potential archaeological sites in the area. (3)Archaeological field survey with temporaly wokers. (4)Analysis of cultural and environmental characteristics. (5)Train conservation techniques and heritage maintenance. (6)An analysis of impacts which is caused by conservation of heritage. (5)Group 3 : (1) An assessment of resource dependence of the local population on the forest and forestry products. (2)An assessment of pressure due to resource needs of local populations and projections regarding future trends.(3)Investigate impact of local economy which was caused by conservation. (4)An analysis of traditional relationship between temples and local population. (5)Field survey of tourism impact on local population. (6)Field survey of traditional culture like shadow theater and its relation with heritage. (6)Group 4 : (1)Collect Laos text in local school. (2)An analysis of present situation for cultural heritage education in Laos. (3)Collect folklore stories in the site. (4)Field survey for villagers about local festivals. (7)Group 5 : (1)An analysis of river system and economical activities around the area, in cooperate with local government of Champasak. (2)An analysis of tourism impact on local communities and Champasak area. (8)Group 6 : (1)Share information with local government and experts in Laos. (2)Discuss environmental and cultural preserve plan for Vat Phu. (3)Draft recommendation for environmental and cultural resource management. (4)Development of a costed management strategy for local economy and tourism. (5)Suggestion for socio-economic strategy including heritage conservation. (6)Establishment of comparative studies in Luang Prabang and Vientiane. Less