A Comparative Study between Japan and the U.S.on the Roles of Community for Solving the Problems on Health and Welfare.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Kyoichi  Toyo University, Sociology Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20009898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUBO Shozo  Toyo University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00090671)
YAMATE Shigeru  Toyo University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60073061)
KUBOTA Kyoko  Chubu Gakuin University Human Welfare Professor, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50085924)
INAZAWA Koichi  Toyo University, Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50278165)
HOSOI Yoko  Toyo Unzversity, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80073633)
喜多川 豊宇  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40103569)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSt.Louis, Missouri / Missoula, Montana / "violont crimes area" / one of the most comfortable cities to live in / native Americans / community organization / NPO (Non-Profit-Organization) / Volunteers / コミュニティ / ネイバーフッド / ネットワーキング / 精神障害者地域リハビリテーション / 在宅ホスピス / エンパワーメント / 有数な犯罪多発地 / 全米で最も暮しやすい町
Research Abstract
Two cities were selected as research areas in the U.S. ; one was St.Louis, Missouri, and another was Missoula, Montana.
St.Louis comprised of two distinctive areas : the suburban area where majority of residents were upper-to middle class white, and the city area where majority of residents were African Americans, one third of residents were dependent on social welfare, and violent crimes were concentrated. Addressing needs of the different groups, a wide range of approaches were observed. In the suberban area, nonprofit organizations and informal groups were actively operating to discuss and resolve common issues among the upper-to middle-class residents. For example, Independent Center and Wellness Community, both of which were private nonprofit organizations, were providing support to those who were suffering from cancer or those who were physically or mentally challenged. The goal of their activities was to help the people live in the community while maintaining their independency. … More In the inner city area the economic development was the primary issue. Charitable organizations were taking crucial roles as well by delegating professionals and volunteers to provide support to residents in need.
Missoula was known as 'one of the most comfortable cities to live in' (Forbes). Primary residents were white who were decendents of European immigrants. The culture seems to be relatively homogeneous, while there were some indications of diversily ; preservation areas for native Americans were located around the Missoula area, as well as the increasing number of Vietnamese immigrants. Montana, University was serving as an anchor in comnmunity organization. The Community College Program organized by Montana University was an example of its effort to reach out to native Americans. At the same time, the government assumed a leadership in strengthening neighborhood councils of all over the city area while residents and business sector were organizing charitable activities such as the Food Bank Program in order to respond to the increasing number of residents in need. In addition, private organizations were operating to improve the quality of life among residents, such as Aging Service which was providing support to the elderly and Family First which supported devorcees. Less