NETWORKS AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES AROUND THE INDIAN OCEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROSUE Masashi  RIKKYO UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40208872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Chizuko  MIYAGIGAKUIN WOMEN'S UNIV FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL-CULTURE PROFESSOR, 短期大学, 教授 (90217547)
SHIGEMATSU Shinji  OTEMONGAKUIN UNIV FACULTY OF LITERATURE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20109242)
TANAKA Kyoko  NANZAN UNIV FACULTY OF POLICY STUDIES PROFESSOR, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00167496)
FUKAMI Sumio  MOMOYAMAGAKUIN UNIV COLLEGE OF ARTS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40144555)
HAMASHITA Takeshi  THE CENTER FOR SOUTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES PROFESSOR, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90126368)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe Indian Ocean / Network / Local Community / Migration / Arab / Indian / Southeast Asia / Overseas Chinese / 移住者 / 南アジア系移住者 / 海域ネットワーク / 南アジア / 東南アジア / 華人
Research Abstract
Since early centuries the Indian Ocean has been an important maritime zone among Arab, Persian, Armenian, Indian, Southeast Asian, Chinese, Jewish and Western merchants and travelers. Those people occasionally migrated to another place and established various kinds of networks. Indian migrants successfully established economic networks among Southeast Asia, Africa and India. Overseas Chinese also set up firm economic ties with their homeland. Arabs often migrated to Africa, India and SoutheastAsia and established Muslim communities in those places.
Through migration, they involved themselves in the establishment of the world system. Arab migrants often stimulated local people to become Muslims and enlarged the Islamic community. Also overseas Chinese occasionally helped in constructing the Chinese world system. Most of Arab, Chinese and Indian migrants in Southeast Asia after being put under Western colonial rule became active supporters of the modern world system.
Those migrants at the same time played an important role in the integration of local society. Both Chinese and Arab migrants became key persons who were able to mediate between the outside world and their local community. Some of the descendants of Arab migrants in Southeast Asia successfully became rulers of coastal kingdoms. Also Chinese mestizo in the Philippines and Indian Muslims in Malaysia actively involved themselves in their nation state building.
These cases suggest that the Indian Ocean has been one of the most complicated maritime zones where various networks developed through activities of those migrants. The importance of the role of mediators who synthesized different networks into one and who differentiated one into two or more, needs to be reexamined.