Provenance studies of ancient Chinese and Japanese relics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Mineo  National Museum of Japanese History, Department of Museum Science, Professor, 情報資料研究部, 教授 (10011701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Minoru  National Museum of Japanese History, Department of Museum Science, Research Associate, 情報資料研究部, 助手 (60270401)
NISHITANI Masaru  National Museum of Japanese History, Department of Museum Science, Research Associate, 考古研究部, 助手 (50218161)
SAITO Tsutomu  National Museum of Japanese History, Associate Professor, 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (50205663)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsProvenance study / Bronze / Earthenware / Proto-porcelain / Lead Isotopic Ratio / Beryllium Isotopes / Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis / ICP-MS / 中国 / 鉛同位体比 / 陶器 / ベリリウム同位体比 / 微量元素
Research Abstract
Scientific analyses have been carried out for old Chinese bronze and pottery artifacts and the results were compared with those for mines and Japanese artifacts.
Bronze artifacts were studied on major elements with SEM-EDS, trace elements with ICP-MS and lead isotopes with TI-MS.The results are summarized as follows.
1) High radiogenic lead was detected in the bronzes unearthed from the Panlongcheng site, Hubei Province. Such lead isotope data were reported before for ruins of Shang Dynasty. The analytical results of mines, e.g. Huize etc., suggested that they were from around Qin Ling Mountains near most of the Shang Dynasty ruins.
2) The lead isotopes of bronze from a cemetery of Yan State capital site of Western Zhou at Liulihe were different from those of mirrors in Western-and Post-Han Dynasty, suggesting the sources at Chinese northern areas.
3) Tin isotope ratios were studied precisely with a multi-collector ICP-MS.Possibly the isotopic composition for odd mass number vary according to the provenance of ores, not to fractionation during re-casting.
Pottery artifacts (earthenware and proto-porcelain) from various archaeological sites were studied on beryllium isotopes, Be-9 with ICP-MS and Be-10 with AMS, and trace elements with INAA.Two methods were compared to extract the characteristics of locality for 5 cases below. (1) Earthenware with different shapes from the same site 2) Earthenware with different types from the same site 3) Earthenware with the same type from different sites 4) Proto-porcelain from neighboring sites 5) Proto-porcelain from various sites of Shang-West Shou Dynasties.
In most cases both the Be isotopes method and the trace elements method showed up the same groupings and each gave complementary information on the locality. The study on proto-porcelain suggested how the major production sites had changed during ages from Shang to West Shou Dynasties.