Research on the looting and migration of archives in Asia during the Second World War period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masahito  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Historical Documents, Professor, 史料館, 教授 (90113422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Yoshiaki  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40102884)
KURASAWA Aiko  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00203274)
IMURA Testuo  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50303095)
YOSHIDA Yutaka  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Science, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20166979)
KOKAZE Hidemasa  Ochanomizu University, The Faculty Literature and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (90126053)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSecond World War / Asia / Archives / War Responsibility / アーカイブズ / 戦争責任 / 戦争 / 略奪 / 廃棄 / 流出
Research Abstract
Aiming to reveal the history of archival administration in the former Japanese colonies and occupied territories in the Asia during the Second War period, the project team has carried out a series of research visits to China, Korea. Malaysia and Indonesia and collected a large number of historical sources. Focus has been taken on such points as : how local records were looted or destroyed during the war period and its aftermath, and how Japanese records including official, military and company records in such territories were treated after the Japanese surrender. In addition to the visits to the above four Asian countries, the project members have also made a number of research visits to Britain, The Netherlands, Germany, France, Austria, Israel, Spain, Czech, USA and Australia to collect historical sources. Selective list of the archives and libraries which the project members have made visits during the last two years is as follows.
1. Chjna : Heilongjiang Prefecture Library, Harbin City Library, Jilin Prefecture Archives, Jiling Prefecture Library, Liaoning Prefecture Archives, Tairen City Library, Tairen City Archives, Second Historical Archives of China, Shanghai City Archives
2. Korea : Korean National Library, Souel University
3. Malaysia : Malaysia National Archives
4. Indonesia : Indonesia National Archives
5. The Netherlands : Foreign Ministry Library, National Institute for War Documentation
6. UK : Public Record Office
7. USA : National Archives, Library of Congress, MacArthor Memorial
8. Australia : National Archives, Australian War Memorial