The research and investigatigation of classical Japanese books in Europe
Project/Area Number |
11691044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Masahiko National Institute of Japanese Literature, Deputy Director-General, 副館長 (20044729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNO Yoichi National Institute of Japanese Literature, Director-General, 館長 (50005823)
OCHIAI Hiroshi National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50224259)
YAMASHITA Noriko National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (40311162)
TANIKAWA Keiichi National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (10171836)
SHINDO Kyozo National Institute of Japanese Literature, Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (80007161)
キャンベル ロバート 国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50210844)
山崎 誠 国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 教授 (70094696)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Europe / Classical Japanese books / Picture books / Picture Scroll / The Museum of "Edoardo Chiossone" / "Osterreichische National bibliothek" / The Pulverer's collection / The Libraly of the "Universita Pontificia Salesiana" / 在外資料 / 図書館 / 美術館 / 博物館 / イタリア / オーストリア / チェコ / スイス |
Research Abstract |
Our purpose of this project is the exhaustive investigation of classical Japanese books in Europe, the interaction with scholars of Japanese Literature in Europe and the investigation of the interaction between European culture and Japanese culture. The most important part of this project, the investigations in Europe were carried out four times. The first investigation (19.1.2000-31.1.2000) was taken part three memberes of National Institute of Japanese Literature and two cooperators. They investigated classical Japanese books (mainly Edo period's picture books) bibliographically and recorded them on cards. Cards were counted 81 of the Museum of "Edoardo Chiossone", Genova in the Republic of Italy and 86 of the Pulverer's collection, Cologne in the Federal Republic of Germany. The second investigation (1.3.2000-16.3.2000) was taken part four memberes of National Institute of Japanese Literature. Cards were counted 265 of "Osterreichische Nationalbibliothek", Vienna in Austria, 27 of The
… More
National Gallery in Prague (Zbraslav Chateau), 142 of The Narprstek Museum and 12 of "Biblio theca Bodmeriana" in the Republic of Czecho. The third investigation (20.2.2001-5.3.2001) was taken part six memberes of National Institute of Japanese Literature. Cards were counted 14 of the British Library, London in the United Kingdom, 3 of the University of London SOAS Library and 1 of the Chester Beatty Library, Dublin in the Irish Republic. In the Chester Beatty Library many important Japanese books were photographed. The fourth investigation (9.3.2001-24.3.2001) was taken part three memberes of National Institute of Japanese Literature. In the Libraly of the "Universita Pontificia Salesiana", Roma in the Republic of Italy, we pigeonholed classical Japanese books, putting them into the protect coveres, confirming the number of the classical Japanese books and putting number labeles on them. Cards were counted 12 of the Libraly of the "Universita Pontificia Salesiana", 68 of the Museum of "Edoardo Chiossone" and 105 of the Pulverer's collection, Cologne. Less