Research on overseas study of modern Japanese art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Museum of Art, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo (2001)
The National Museum of Modern Art,Tokyo (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tohru  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum of Art, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Chief Curator, Dept. of Fine Arts, 美術課長, 主任研究官 (90150044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Takeshi  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum of Art, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Dept. of Programs Development, 企画課, 主任研究官 (50181889)
OZAKI Masaaki  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum of Art, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Dept. of Programs Development, 企画課長・主任研究官 (00113423)
ICHIKAWA Masanori  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum of Art, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Deputy Director, 副館長・主任研究官 (20099930)
TANAKA Jun  Dept. of Fine Arts, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Chief Curator, 美術部, 黒田記念近代現代美術研究室長・主任研究官 (00163501)
NAKABAYASHI Kazuo  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum of Art, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, Dept. of Programs Development, 企画課, 主任研究官 (50217816)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsModern Japanese Art / Modernism / Japanism / Japanology / ジャポニズム
Research Abstract
Building on the researches made in 1999-2001, we conducted the following researches :
1) Invited Mrs. Irmtraud Schaarschmidt-Richter, a leading German researcher on Japanese art and the guest curator for Die andere Moderne. Japanische Malerei von 1910-1970, an exhibition given in 1999 and 2000 in two German cities and supported by our museum and other institutions. Mrs. Schaarschmidt-Richter reported responses to the show, participated in our discussion about the future overseas presentation of modern Japanese art, and exchanged views with us concerning various issues including our exhibition The Unfinished Century : Legacies of Twentieth Century Art.
In addition, we invited Mr. Alexey Bogolyubov, Cuator of Japanese Works of Art, The State Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg, who participated in a researchers' meeting and reported about current conditions of, and environment for, Russian study on Japanese art, and exchanged views with us.
2) Continued to input data necessary for cataloging bibliographies of modern Japanese Art including the Bibliography of History of Art (BHA) et al., and collect academic periodicals including the Die Kunstgeschichte Ostasiens in deutschsprachigen jRaMw(German) and Japon Pluriel (French), and other books, theses, exhibition catalogues et al.
3) Prepared reports on research results.