On the Placement System after Admission into Universities in the U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute Of Multimedia Education (2000-2001)
National Center Test for University Admissions (1999)
Principal Investigator
ONO Hiroshi  National Institute Of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (10051848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGINO Hidehiko  National Center For National Entrance Examinations, Research and Development Department, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80321561)
IKEDA Terumasa  Nagoya University, Center for the Studies of Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育センター, 教授 (90117060)
UCHIDA Teruhisa  National Center For National Entrance Examinations, Research and Development Department, Assistant Professor, 研究開発部, 助手 (10280538)
NAGATA Masato  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80303858)
NAKAGAWA Shinji  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80278556)
藤芳 衛  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20190085)
荒井 克弘  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90133610)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdiversification in entrance exams / entrance through the AO / deterioration of academic skills / placement test / remedial education / FD / employment and promotion of professors / special subject courses given in English / 大学入学者選抜 / 少子化 / ユニバーサル化 / プロベーション / 英国の大学入試 / 米国の大学入試 / 大学入試後の教育水準の維持 / 教育文化
Research Abstract
In the year 1999, when this project started, a lot of universities in Japan began adopting the system of"entrance through the Admissions Office (AO)"and this project contributed much to its rapid spread. The diversification in entrance exams, standards of admission and the easing of the highly competitive situation among the applicants to universities, in consequence of the decline in the number of children, have caused a big disparity in basic academic skills of students in a university or even in a department. As a result, remedial education of basic academic skills has become one of the most important issues in order to make classes in a university efficient.
From that point of view, we carried out investigations about remedial education in all the departments of four-year universities in Japan, and the results indicate that a lot of universities are tackling the problem of how to improve students' basic academic skills. It can be expected that issues like"How to maintain the basic a … More cademic standards of university students","Faculty development of university professors", and"Improvement of the methods of admission"would become major concerns for university reformation.
In the project, we also investigated and reported on ; The Education System in Foreign Countries especially in the U.S.A.and the U.K., including the Methods of Admission, Improving the Basic Academic Ability of Students, the Employment and Promotion Policy of Professors as well as Faculty Development (FD). Some members of the project actually attended FD sessions for newly appointed professors in an overseas university and reported the details of the sessions. We asked some people who are teaching in overseas universities and who have experienced teaching overseas and are now teaching in Japanese universities to contribute to our final and to present us their views concerning Japanese universities.
In this project, we always tried not only to introduce education systems in foreign countries but also to carry out research that can contribute to the Japanese university faculty members' understanding while still considering Japanese culture in education. From that point of view, we are very proud of the results of this project Less