An International Comparative Study on the Use and Evaluation of Information and Communication Technology in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
KIKUKAWA Takeshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80056001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tsuneo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70182540)
SAGA Hiroo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30196109)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Director-General, 研究開発部, 所長 (00016338)
HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Principal Investigator, 教育情報研究センター, 総括研究官 (70103702)
NAGANO Kazuo  University of the Sacred Heart, Tokyo, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60107224)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInformation and Communication Technology / IT Revolution / Educational Software / Quality Assurance System / Internet / Case Study / ICT use in Education / OECD / CERI / ケース研究 / 情報活用能力
Research Abstract
In OECD member countries, the utilization of advanced information and communication technology (ICT) is progressing drastically in various educational fields. ICT use in education is promoted by governmental policies and enormous budgets have been invested every year. In addition, internationalization and globalization are also progressing in education, and international collaboration for the development, use or distribution of educational software and contents is realizing. However, the effectiveness of ICT use in education has not been examined clearly nor methodology for evaluation of ICT use and educational software was established.
In FY 1999, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), Center for Educational Research and Innovation (CERI) launched a new project called with "ICT and Quality of Learning" Project. This project consists of three working groups, that is, "Quality Assurance System for Educational Software"(Group 1), "Public-Private ICT Partnerships" (Group 2) and "Research and Evaluation" (Group 3). Japanese government decided to participate in the activities of Group 1 and Group 3.
In this study, in collaborating with "ICT and Quality of Learning" Project of OECD/CERI, researchers executed overseas and domestic surveys on (1) quality assurance systems for educational software, and (2) excellent cases of ICT use in education, and analyzed influences of ICT on education and learning. In FY 1999 and 2000, researchers took part in OECD conferences and workshops and held a couple of domestic seminars in Japan. The results are disseminated with a printed report and its homepage. The products are expected to utilize for educational reform in Japan using ICT and multimedia technology.