A Comprehensive Comparative Study on Credit Accumulation and Transfer Systems in Euro-American Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic(Daigaku-hyoka Gakui-juyo Kiko)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tsutomu  National Institution for Academic Degrees, President, 構, 機構長 (40016506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHI Akira  National Institution for Academic Degrees,Faculty of Universiy Evaluation Research,Professor, 構・評価研究部, 教授 (50116282)
ONO Hio  National Institution for Academic Degrees,Faculty of Assessment and Research for Degrees,Professor, 構・学位審査研究部, 教授 (10016397)
SAITO Yasutoshi  National Institution for Academic Degrees,Faculty of Assessment and Research for Degrees,Professor, 構・学位審査研究部, 教授 (40005236)
YOSHUKAWA Yumiko  National Institution for Academic Degrees,Faculty of Assessment and Research for Degrees,Associate Professor, 構・学位審査研究部, 助教授 (80282903)
OSHIMA Makoto  Oita University,Faculty of Education and Welfare Science,Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (90108613)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCredit System / Higher Education / Credit Accumulation and Transfer / ECTS / Erasmus Plan / Student Transfer / Academic Degrees / Enrollment Policy / EU / 欧米諸国の単位制度
Research Abstract
This research was designed to survey the system of credit accumulation and transfer in Euro-American countries with specific interests in the credit awarding policies and students-enrollment and exchange policies that provides the ideal basis to make the said system realized. Points in focus in each region are : The status quo of European Credit Transfer System (ECTS) and European University Confederation Ober Rhine (EUCOR) in continental Europe, variations of higher education awards such as Doctoral, Master's, Bachelor's degrees, Diplomas or Certificate and their requirements, and the attempts to form a common policy to deal with them in the United Kingdom, and schemes of awarding of credits through the assessment of various learning at post-secondary level and credit transfer system nationwide as ACE/CREDIT and under the California Master Plan in United States of America. Though points in focus were slightly diverse in geographical or cultural bounds, it can be suggested that the practices of credit accumulation and transfer are not based just on the status of a credit. The fact that a credit is issued by a college or a university with accreditation or Royal Charter is not necessarily sufficient to endorse the quality of it. In the propulsion of a credit accumulation and transfer system, it is required to have an accurate insight into the content of learning as a basis of each credit. This can be the conclusion to be referred in the development of the policy of credit accumulation and transfer system in Japan.