Excavations of Dederiyeh Cave,Afrin,Syria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Takeru  International Research Center for Japanese Studies Professor, 研究部, 教授 (70013753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Mironu  Natiomal Institute for Environmental Studies,Environmental Chemistry Division Associate Professor, 研究員 (30280712)
KONDO Osamu  University of Tokyo,Department of Biological,Sciences,Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (40244347)
ISHIDA Hajime  University of the Ryukyu,Department of Anatomy,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70145225)
UZAWA Kazuhiro  East Asian University,Associate Professor, 総合人間・文化学部, 助教授 (60341252)
宝来 聡  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (40126157)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSyria / Dederiyeh Cave / West Asia / Neanderthal / Mousterian / Paleolithic / Fossil hominid / Evolution / 子供
Research Abstract
A far more thorough understanding of the chronology and paleontology for the Middle Paleolithic in the Levant can be established than was hitherto available. Two significant facts stand out : (a) the several fossil hominid remains found in significantly different depositional contexts during a well-documented stratigraphic and cultural sequence, and (b) the morphology of the lithic and faunal assemblages developed in the Levantine Mousterian contexts. The evidence from the Dederiyeh Cave is regarded as of major importance nowadays, because it has become one of the only few sites for which there are clear stratigraphic associations between hominid remains and well-organized faunal and lithic assemblages (though age determination is underway). Under these situations, the Dederiyeh evidence can contribute to one of the most controversial subjects in the Levant the interpretation of the chronological and phylogenetic relationships between the two different groups of skeletal remains, classified as Neanderthals and early modern humans. The excavations continue to shed further light on this subject.