Reconstruction of the Zhanzhung language and Formation of Written Tibetan---a joint survey of field linguistics and philology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yasuhiko  Research Strategy Center, National Museum of Ethnology institution Professor, 民族学研究開発センター, 教授 (50142013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Yoshiharu  Aichi Prefectural Univ,Dept of Foreign Studies Assoc.Prof, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20252405)
TAKEUCHI Tsuguhito  kobe City univ. of Foregn Studies,Dept of Linguistics,Prof, 外国語学部, 教授 (10171612)
TACHIKAWA Musashi  National Museum of Ethnology Dep of Social,Prof, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (00022369)
NAGANO Sadako  International Buddhist Univ,Dept of Humanities Prof, 人文社会学部, 教授 (40258067)
IKEDA Takumi  Kyoto Univ.Institute for Humanities Studies Assoc.Prof, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (90259250)
御牧 克己  京都大学, 文学部, 教授 (20109060)
北村 甫  東洋文庫, 理事長 (80014455)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTibetan / Bon religion / Zhangzhung / Tibeto-Burman linguistics / kinnaur / spiti / rGyal-rong / チベット
Research Abstract
1) Takeuchi made a framework of Zhanzhung text data-base at British Library, UK, and analyzed the texts. 2) Miyake made a fieldwork on mDzod-phug texts in China and collected some of them. 3) Y. Nagano, Tachikawa and S. Nagano made a filed research on Durbon manuscripts in China, while Samten Karmay did the same in China and Nepal. They succeeded in collecting the manuscripts. 4) Takahashi did a descriptive research of Kinnaur in India, while Nishi and Honda did that of TB languages in Himalayan region, Nepal. The results will appear in the Research Report in March 2002. 5) Y. Nagano, Ikeda and Tsering Thar did a phonological survey of Gyarong, Minyag and Amdo Tibetan. The results will appear in the Research Report in March 2002. 6) Nishi, Tachikawa and Y. Nagano reviewed the traditional grammar of Tibetan from the viewpoint of ergativity and pronominalization. 7) Samten Karmay was invited to National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka, in order to analyze the Zhangzhung language in the iconographical texts of Bon Religion.