Christianity and Socio-Cultural Changes in South Asian Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yoshio  National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (60148294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Seiko  Kyoto Bunkyo University, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (70298743)
KOBAYASHI Masaru  Nagasaki Junshin University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20269096)
KAWASHIMA Koji  Kokushikan University, Associate Professor, 政経学部一部, 助教授 (60296811)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMission / South Asia / India / Sri Lanka / Mauritius / Reunion / Religious Nationalism / Maria Worship / レユニオン / マリア信仰
Research Abstract
This is a two years project on the civilization of South Asians societies in South India, Sri Lanka, and Western Indian Ocean Area, Mauritius, Reunion and Madagascar, by Christian missionaries after French Revolution, and the socio-cultural changes in these societies. Four members conducted totally nine times field researches in South Asians societies. Project members also read papers in the occasions of seminars in National Museum of Ethnology, Osaka, and Nagasaki Junshin University. The points we explored throughout this project are as follows. 1) Historically, the Christian missionaries has argued about how they reconciled with caste system in India. Dogmatically, Missionaries were to be negative on the caste system. 2) However, actually, they compromised with the caste system. However, there were severe differences among Catholics, Anglicans and Protestants, more than that, among missionary societies. 3) As the result of twisted process, the socio-cultural changes in South Asian societies also twisted particularly after French Revolution. 4) The religious reform movements under direct and indirect influences of the Christian missionaries transformed into religious nationalism since the missionaries came to the areas along with colonialism after French Revolution. 5) The Maria worship was a key figure to localize the Christianity into the South Asian societies, for Maria was regarded as one of Mother-Goddesses in Hindu Traditions.