Study on Aboriginal Society and Australian Administration in terms of history and cultural anthropolog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masatoshi  National Museum of Ethnolog Dep.of Museum Anthropology, Professor, 博物館民族研究部, 教授 (20026355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITO Shigenobu  sugiyama Jogakuen University,school of Human Sciences,Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (70206415)
KINDA Akihiro  Kyoto University,Fac.Of letters,Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60093233)
KOYAMA Shuzo  National Museum of Ethnology Dep of Social Research,Professor, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (70111086)
KUBOTA Sachiko  Hirosima University,Fac.of Integrated Arts and Sciences,Assc.Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80268507)
KAMADA Mayumi  Nagoya University of Commerce and Business Administration,fac.of Business Administration,Assoc.Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20259344)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRecognition of Land Rights / Archival Documents / Macro Analysis / Understructure / Tourism Development / Movement of Indigenous Peoples / Policy for Aboriginal Peoples / Self Determination policy / アーカイブ資料 / 下部構造の変化
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to correlate micro-level ethnographical descriptions with macro-level changes of Australian policy toward Aboriginal peoples, then clarify how the changes of Aboriginal society and culture interact with the political changes. Toward this goal, we directed our attention to a small town named Maningrida, in Arnhemland, Northern Territory, because Northern Territory had been governed directly by Federal Government until 1978, thus the political changes of Federal Government had direct effects on Maningrida. We thought we could grasp and analyze the interaction of political changes with the life of local community by investigating archival documents depicting its daily life. For this purpose, we adopted the following three documents, (1) the Minutes of Maningrida Progressive Association (MPA) that was incorporated in 1969, (2) the Maningrida Mirage, a community paper launched by MPA and published weekly from 1969 until 1974, and (3) the Minutes of Bawinanga Abo … More riginal Corporation (BAG) that was incorporated in 1979. The former two documents sketch what was going on in the age of the Integration Policy of mid 1960s, the last describes the antagonism within the local town emerged after the Northern Territory government regained autonomy in 1978. The investigation of those documents have revealed the dynamic interaction between the macro-level changes of policy and the micro-level social and cultural changes in the local town in such a way that (1) under the Australian two-party system a power change has great influence on Northern Territory, (2) federal policy planned at the central government did not necessarily harmonize with the thought of white idealists working at the local town, (3) such disharmony made the conflict between both the white and Aboriginal groups emergent, (4) the conflict gave rise to new cultural and political movements within Aboriginal people, (5) that conflicts became associated with the conflict of two parties, and so on. Together with those analyzes, we have planned to digitize those archival documents in order that they could be shared with researchers and people in Maningrida. Most part of the documents has already been digitized in PDF-format and database-form as well, that will be distributed as CD-ROM media soon. Less