| Project/Area Number |
11691053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro Department of Advanced Studies in Ethnology, National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Professor, 先端民族学研究部, 助教授 (60214772)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Minoru Otaru University of Commerce,Center for Language Studies,,Professor, 言語センター, 教授 (00142787)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki Osaka University of Education,Department of Geography,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70116979)
AKIMICHI Tomoya Natiomal Museum of Ethnology,Department of Cultural Studies,Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (60113429)
TAKEKAWA Daishuke Kitakyushu City University,Faculty of Literature,Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10285455)
IWASAKI Masami Hokkai Gakuen University,Department of Humanities,Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50305893)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | indigenous people / marine resources / resource management / resource use / pacific regions / Arctic regions / theories on resources / environment / 還太平洋 |
| Research Abstract |
During this three-year project, we carried out comparative field research on the use and management of marine resources in the Arctic and Pacific regions. The primary conclusions as follows : (1) In the Canadian Arctic and Russian Far East, marine resources for subsistence use are rarely depleted as long as the population pressure of the native peoples does not exceed the carrying capacity of each region and commercial harvesting does not conflict with the subsistence use of the resources. Co-Management (CM) and/or Community-Based Resource Management (CBRM) strategies are employed by both the federal/ provincial governments and local resource users through use of both Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK) and Scientific Ecological Knowledge (SEK). (2) In the case of several marine resources such as salmon in Canada and Russia and sea cucumbers and groupers in Indonesia and the Philippines, once those resources are harvested by local native people for purely commercial purposes (i.e.
… More
rofit) they tend to be over-harvested, and as a result depleted. We need to take into account commercial distribution systems and the demand for the resources in international markets in order to develop management systems for commercial harvesting. (3) Management of 'marine resources consists of three components : maintaining resource i) quantity, ii) equitable use, and iii) quality (i.e. free of contaminants). (4) Regarding the management of marine resources for subsistence use by native people, the Co-Management or the Community-Based Resource Management may be the most effective methods. However, we need to develop Eco-Management regime among the states concerned or Integrated Coastal Resource Management regime in large multinational regions to manage those marine resources with high monetary values as commodities in international markets. (5) Whatever management systems are eventually established, the most important consideration is that they should be developed such that local users of the resources can willingly and positively participate as managing partners. Less