Archaeological Survey in Northwestern Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionMiddle Eastern Culture Center in Japan
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Tadahiko  Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, Research Fellow, 学術局, 研究員 (30260144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSE Kiyohide  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70136018)
YAMAUCHI Kazuya  Institute of the Silkroad Studies, Research Fellow, 研究員
OKANO Tomohiko  Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan, Research Fellow, 学術局, 研究員 (40260145)
MAEMOKU Hideaki  Hiroshima University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50222287)
千代延 恵正  財団法人中近東文化センター, 学術局, 共同研究員
千代延 惠正  財団法人 中近東文化センター・学術局 (00006503)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIran / Gilan / Sefidrud / Iron Age / Kaluraz / Jalaliye Tepe / Archaeological Investigation / Archaeological Site / 遺跡踏査 / イスラーム(イスラム) / タッペ(テペ、テル) / ギーラーン州 / 考古学 / タブリーズ / こぶ牛形象土器 / アンマルルー / アッシリア / ハサンル / マールリーク / 紀元前1千年紀 / 洞窟遺跡 / イスラーム陶器 / 夏営地
Research Abstract
During the fiscal years 1999, 2000, the joint investigation with Gilan state was became disapproval under a various situation. However, it became clear as the premise that a so-called memorandum must be concluded in order for a foreign investigation party to conduct archaeological investigation in Iran. Therefore, during the period when we were not made at the archaeological sites in Gilan state, we put emphasis on general surveying and turning around the circumference as a second best plan, and investigating the materials of museums. As a result, the following matters became clear. 1) pottery of Bronze/Iron Age of character in Deylaman can be observed clearly also in the states of Gorgan and Damgan which were distantly far apart. 2) A tepe type of ruin that had been thought not to exist was found in the Kaluraz valley. 3) About 200 caves are located in the limestone district of Gilan state, and a stone implement and a human bone may be found from some of them until now.
In June 2001, the memorandum was concluded formally. The Japan-Iran joint team inaugurated by this was able to start their exploration officially. They could record 26 archaeological sites. It is still unknown for details, especially about the dating of the sites. Therefore, excavation of Jalaliye Tepe situated in the Kaluraz valley is desired. According to geomorphological observation, almost all ruins are distributed over the edge of the loose slope of the mountain formed by the landslide, and the flat side formed by the corrosion action. Water tends to be obtained in those places generally. Seemingly, the graves which amount to the most numbers of the ruins were fundamentally performed in the same place from ancient times to Islamic Period. The loose slope of a mountain and the flat ground close to these cemetery regions are assumed to be the life space of the ancient times which are not discovered yet archaeologically.