| Project/Area Number |
11691055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATOKO Matsuo The middle Eastern Culture Center in Jpan, Reserch, Dept, Chief Reseacher, 学術局, 主任研究員 (00260141)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMOTO Shinichi Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10198517)
SHINDO Yoko The middle Eastern Culture Center in Jpan, Reserch, Dept, Reseacher, 学術局, 研究員 (50260146)
YAJIMA Hikoichi Tokyo Foreign Studies of University, ILCAA, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90014472)
TEZUKA Naoki Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80337857)
HORIUCHI Masaki Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (10209281)
高橋 栄一 早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (40063523)
長谷部 楽爾 東京国立博物館, 名誉館員
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | PortCity / Monastery / Bedouin / East-West Maritime Relations / Land Route Network / Rock Inscriptions / Raya. / Coffee & Tobacco / トゥール / セル / スエズ港 / 海のネットワーク / ライソウ / 聖カテリーナ修道院 / イスラーム化 / モスク / クーファ書体 / ミフラーブ |
| Research Abstract |
We have conducted three-season excavations at the Raya site and the site of Wadi al-Tur Monastery. As the result of the excavations, we found an old-style mosque that had existed around the 9^<th> century in the tort of the Raya site. The upper part of the mihrab was buried in a restorable condition. The rosette pattern was described in the circumference of the mihrab. The discovery of the mosque will be the evidence that the Islamization in the Sinai Peninsula had thought to be occurred in the Fatimid period but the date was about two centuries earlier. The mass of rock inscriptions on Mt. Naqus we found in 2000 was one of the greatest sites in quantity in Egypt. Nine hundred and thirty Arabic inscriptions were included in about 1,700 inscriptions. The epigraphic study of these inscriptions proved that they are the first-hand records of the travelers, which show their home places and traveling dates. It proved that the rock inscriptions are the unknown historical materials of the study
… More
of trade and pilgrimage routes. In addition, through the discovery of the inscriptions we found that the seacoast of Abu Qabus and Naqus fleet were used as the ports, which has been unknown. The network of land-route in South Sinai, whose center is St. Catherine Monastery, was connected with the network of sea-route not only at one point, i.e. Raya port or al-Tur port, but at the coastal belt of 30 km. The study of routes in South Sinai has not been made because of lack of literature, but the study of maqam (shrine of saint) and the study of rock inscriptions are in the process of clarifying the existence of the routes. Varieties of artifacts were found from the above-mentioned two sites and al-Tur-Kilani site. Lots of materials for the study of international relations, inside and outside of the Middle East area have been piled up, for example, al-Tur documents, Radi Family documents, Raya papyri, Chinese ceramics, Islamic ceramics, luster-painted ceramics, glassware, metalwork, steatite objects, box-shaped clay incense burners, a gold coin of the Caliph al-Ma mun period, etc. The archaeological studies of this region will reveal not only the regional history of the Raya and al-Tur area, but also the history of the relations between the area and the outer world. Less