Comparative study on Ecosystem Management in the Developed Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Takemichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40062666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUCHIYA Toshiyuki  Iwate Univ., Fac. of Agr., Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50271846)
KAKIZAWA Hiroaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90169384)
WATARI Tadasu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30125695)
KOKETSU Hisashi  Kanagawa Univ., Fac. of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (40178207)
HIROTA Junichi  Iwate Univ., Fac. of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00173287)
臼杵 知史  北海道大学, 法学部, 教授 (30113525)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsecosystem management / rural landscape / forest policy / nature protection / biodiversity conservation / watershed conservation / 流域保全 / 法制度 / 社会 / スウェーデン / アメリカ合衆国 / EU / フランス / 生態系保全 / 土地利用計画 / 分権的環境管理 / フィンランド環境政策 / スウェーデン環境政策 / フランス環境政策 / 生態系 / エコシステム・マネジメント / 流域管理 / 総合的資源管理 / コラボレーション / 住民参加
Research Abstract
Ecosystem based management in the developed countries were investigated both on institutional and field level. Followings were major findings of the research : (1) In many of the countries, traditional landscape and/or life was considered to be important and conservation measures were involved in natural resource management policy, (2) Voluntary measures was encouraged and effectively combined with administrative activities. For example, Finnish forestry administration and forest owners were jointly established regional certification system in which forest certification and ecosystem based forest policy were tried to establish on the same platform (3) Decentralization was effective tool for ecosystem based management. Most of the countries were kept natural resource management issues as authority of national government and delegate power to regional office. On the contrary, New Zealand delegates most of the authority of natural resource management policy to local government. Local government with good financial and human resources could cope with this reform and implement integrated and community base natural resource management. (4) International program for resource management was also begun to implementing. EU has developed policy to develop network of protected area among member nation.