Change of Rural Economic Structure in Post-communist Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IEDA Osamu  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20184369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Etsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Economics, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80142678)
YAMAMURA Richito  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60201844)
HAYASHI Tadayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90156448)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRussia / Eastern Europe / Land / Agriculture / EU / Over-population / Collectivization / leadership / 農村 / 農民 / 民営化 / 社会主義 / 旧ソ連東欧 / 地域経済 / 移行経済 / EU拡大
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to examine the ten years' change of rural economy in post-communist countries, based on field surveys and international comparison. The research results are as follows. 1) Collective farming or individual farming: a) limit of political determinism; the general theory of simple transition like fatal collapse of collective farms and natural emergence of individual farmers is inappropriate in reality; b) a co-relation may be seen between a performance of collective farms in the communist era and their fate in the post-communist period, though we cannot generalize; the co- relation; c) our research suggests a new interpretation of the transition, that is, a rural leadership, and this interpretation can be a syntheses of pro collectivists and pro individualists of farming. 2) Land question: a) the land reforms resulted in ruling small landowners, yet in many CIS countries private landownership has riot been established. Integration of lands is still excep … More tional but western capitals are significant in the integration; b) middle- and large-sized farms run on numerous tenant contracts with small landowners, and this is a crucial obstacle for effective farming when lands are scattered and landowners require higher tenant rate; c) no clear subject has a function to sustain the land productivity and lands are over-exploited. 3) Over population: this is still a historical legacy in rural post-communist countries, and agriculture is a social security of existence rather than commodity production. Over population will be the most serious social issue, not being absorbed by non-agricultural sectors. 4. EU accession: few farms have developed in accordance with the Common Agricultural Policy of EU. Though western companies create workplaces by shifting their production sites to eastward, East European agriculture, on the other hand, faces keen competition from West EU membership may cause immense damage to emerging local leading farmers in the candidate countries. Less