Regional/subregional politics in post-communist countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZATO Kimitaka  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20240640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYAMA Tomohiko  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Associate Professor, スラブ研究センター, 助教授 (40281852)
IEDA Osamu  Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Professor, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20184369)
KOMORIDA Akio  Tokyo University, Institute of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30103906)
ISHIDA Shin-ichi  Atomi-Gakuen University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 教授 (80282284)
SENGOKU Manabu  Seinan-Gakuin University, Law Faculty, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30289508)
下斗米 伸夫  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (80112986)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRegions / Local self-government / Post-communist countries / Federalism / Elites / Party system / Electoral geography / Machine politics / Globalization / 脱共産主義 / 旧社会主義国 / リージョナリズム / リージョン政治 / アイデンティティ / ロシア・旧ソ連 / 東欧
Research Abstract
This project aimed at covering post-communist countries as many as possible. Consequently, while promoting further the study of the countries which had been already studied before this project (e.g., Russian regions of Russia, Eastern Central European countries, Ukraine, and Croatia), this project established a bridgehead to study unknown countries and regions, such as Russian national republics, Tadzhikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Lithuania, and Belarus. Methodologically, this project tried to analyze regional and local politics comprehensively, covering institutional reforms, elites, party systems, and electoral geographies. As a result, this project confirmed the significance of regional identities, pivotal to combine multi-disciplinary approaches to regions, and proved that local reforms in post-communist countries have been determined by the level of strength of the meso-elites of the country. Moreover, this project promoted the concept of "interpolitical relations" to synthesize the emerging political regionology with traditional state-oriented political science, while paying attention to international roles played by regions (in particular, gateway-regions). Recognizing the emergence of machine politics in CIS countries, this project proposed to pay attention to regional and local elites' activities, rather than voters' preferences.