Study on Learning Environment for Literacy Skills- the case of local communities in Bolivia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yusuke  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60237443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Takashi  The Musashino Women's University, Faculty of Contemporary Society, Lecturer, 現代社会学部, 専任講師 (00262288)
NAGATA Yoshiyuki  National Institution for Educational Policy Research, Researcher, 国際研究協力部, 研究員 (20280513)
KIMURA Hideo  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10153206)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBolivia / Multilingual Situation / Spanish / Quechua / Functional Literacy / Artisanal Skills Training / NGO / Document Management / 職業訓練
Research Abstract
In this project, we carried out a joint action research with a local NGO of the city of Sucre in Bolivia. The main topic was what is called "functional literacy" of about 50 women in the Knitting Course. Two years of intensive research in the workshop provided us with invaluable findings on the document management practices of the learners.
1. The conceptual framework with the term "literacy" as central component is likely to reinforce the bias toward letter use. The terms "read and write" also tend to ignore the longitudinal cycling nature of actual document management practices: recording - conservation - reference - disposal. In order to deal with these aspects of the issues, we decided to employ the concept of "document management" instead of "literacy" that is commonly used in the development studies.
2. The data collected in the research have revealed some problems of the learners' document management practices: bias toward letter use, poor drawing and calculating skills, and short and unstable document cycles etc.
3. We carried out several document management exercises in order to deal with these problems for two years of time. While some of the problems were alleviated by these exercises, others remained rather tenacious, thus demanded more long-term and systematic efforts.
The final report of the project will be published in early 2004.