Corporate Governance of Stage-owned Enterprises in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70217058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10171696)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstate owned enterprises / corporate governance / company law / joint-stock corporation / globalization / WTO / 物権法 / 国有独資会社 / 会社 / 所有構造 / 国有資産
Research Abstract
Since 14th party convention in 1992, China decided a principle really to introduce stock system for reform of state-owned enterprises and enacted company law in 1993. However in this step reform is partial and formal, a mark of the reform that introduction of stock system aimed at wasn't easily realized. As considering a conversion point at 1999, Chinese WTO joining was near at hand, an aspect of state-owned enterprises reform changed completely. Reform in a direction it practices as further being complete in company law fast advanced.
At this research, for a process of such a conversion, we concretely attached by fact-finding, and strove solve the denotation in problem that there existed there. Our research was spread over to financial reform, political reform, through enterprises reform. Because this reform of enterprises in Chinese reform-open policy overlaps with a reform of politic system, that convert from system of socialism.
Therefore in this research, we putted together in a theme of a conversion to market economy and globalization, which company law brings up. We verified a concrete image of corporate governance that was presented there. We also considered a conversion with a system socialism advances anyhow, for what resistance it faces, and educed as the various points at issue with this research.