On Strategic Planning Process of Chinese Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Tatsuro  Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (40196077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JINGSEN Lieu  Soka Univ. Institute for Systems Science, Research Associate, システム科学研究所, 研究員 (20277875)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChinese government / Shandong province / Tong-ei city / Taishang city / rregional sstrategy / planning committee / open policy / investment decision / 黄河三角州総合計画 / 戦略的計画過程
Research Abstract
In this paper, it have been considered since 1997 that governmental decision making mechanism key in on Chinese local strategy making process. Fiscal 1997, it was brought out that local master plan-making-process on the basis of the ninth five-year-project-plan of nation, Shandong and Jinan. This paper has two surveys. One is the vertical survey of action between city and nation with the use of fieldwork about master plan of Yellow River delta at Shandong in 1999. The other is horizontal survey of action between cities and Planning Committee and bank with the use of interview to Taian Construction bank in 2000.
The aim of Vertical adjustment, from cities to nation, is to narrow down national five-year-project-plan through the deliberation of congress and make it promote to national large-scale local development project. There are five steps in that adjustment process. Then, the decisive factor of vertical adjustment function from cities to nation is to form development goal that can be shared between local and nation. Voluntary restraint of carrying out a plan make local planning ability differentia. To compensate it, horizontal adjustment has done. Planning Committees take on public policies, planning and operation of public projects, authorization of projects with local government finance. Banks take on planning inquisition and investment of various projects of government-owned companies, private enterprises, and private operations with deposit of local residents and corporations.