RESEARCH ON SOCIAL, ECONOMICAL AND CULTUREAL ASPECTS OF "NATIONAL IDENTITY" IN SMALL ISLANDS STATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukio  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00162496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Hiroshi  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30222376)
TOKUHASHI Yo  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30242473)
TAGAMI Yoshio  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50145661)
KAWASAKI Nobufumi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (60152948)
ICHIKAWA Fumihiko  KANSEIGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00203092)
藤本 義彦  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00289258)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGLOBALIZATION / NATIONAL IENTITY / POST-COLONIAL / SMALL ISLANDS STATES / REGIONALISM / RESIONALIZATION / 地域主義 / グローバリズム / 島崎研究 / リジヨナリゼイション / 国家的アイデンティティ / 文化的脱植民地化 / グローバリゼーション / インド洋経済圏 / 地域固有の論理
Research Abstract
This project is search on the social, economical and cultural aspects on "national identity" in small islands states. However, small islands states included four ocean regions. We try research to Indian ocean, Caribbian ocean, Mediterranean ocean and Pacific ocean under transforming of the International Relations. This project make creally transforming national identity on small islands states under the globalization. This globalization make a new face of colonalization to small islands states with regionalization. We are analizing geocultural characteristics of small islands states in context global era. This research project develops to theoritical dimentions for modern international relations.