Changing Regional Structure and Way of Life in Central Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koji  Gifu University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30111793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAMI Masahiro  Tokyo Gakugei Universty, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60185709)
MORI Kazuki  Nippon University, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60024494)
SASAKI Hiroshi  Mejiro University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70062817)
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  Kobe University, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10314460)
YAMAMOTO Mitsuru  Saitama University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60230588)
呉羽 正昭  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (50263918)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEast European Revolution / Central Europe / Regional Structure / Way of Life / Development of Market Economy / Environment / Industry / big Cities / 地域特性 / 人口 / 研究報告書 / 地域的格差 / 南東ヨーロッパ / 水文環境 / チェコ / 農業地域 / 観光地域 / 地域的差異 / 中央ヨーロッパ諸国 / 南東ヨーロッパ地域 / ワルシャワ / ルーマニア
Research Abstract
A rapid development of market economy since the East European Revolution begun in 1989 and a inflow of a lot of people, goods, service and information have been changing regional structure and way of life in Central Europe drastically. This study made the following 4 points clear in Poland, Czechia, Slovakia and Hungary, where market economy has been developing more quickly: l ) changes in regional structure, 2 ) changes in way of life, 3 ) relation between changes in regional structure and changes in way of life, and 4 ) showing regional problems, that these four countries are facing, and showing some ways of solution to these problems.
The following will be summarized as conclusion: 1 ) in research areas, different kinds of aspects such as population, ethnic groups, industries, infrastructure, traffic, way of life etc. have been changing drastically, 2 ) the tertiary sector such as service, bank etc. have been developing further, the primary and secondary sectors have been behind the developing, and so-called differentiation of social levels has been developing, 3) big cities, main tourism centers, cross border regions with former Western European countries are more developing, and rural and industrial regions become problem ones on the other side.
The resets of this project are to be announced in the symposia held in September at Kanazawa University in Kanazawa and at the World Distribution Map Center in Gifu. We are also going to publish a book in September titled " Change and Prospect in Central Europe".