Researches on the opening toward Japanese Culture in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
UMAI Masayuki  Faculty of Education, Shizuoka University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30126768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKI Kiyoshi  Faculty of Education, Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40273156)
ABE Koya  Center for Education and Research of Lifelong Learning, Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (30212541)
TOYAMA Tomonori  Faculty of Education, Shizuoka University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40013213)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese culture / youth culture / mass culture / mutual understanding / social change / Korean society / generation gap / internet / 日本文化開放 / 文化摩擦 / 消費生活 / 情報社会 / 異文化理解 / 世代論 / 消費社会 / 日本漫画 / 文化侵略 / 経済危機 / N世代 / 情報化 / 工業化
Research Abstract
A purpose of this paper is to make clear how Korean youth have changed their consciousness and action in influence of the opening toward Japanese culture in Korea and the change of social structure concerning it.
Through questionnaire survey for Korean youth, we analyzed the following facts already. First, Korean youth positively value Japan and Japanese by the opening of Japanese culture. Second, Korea has established a social structure that the Japanese culture expands at one time. Third, the opening toward Japanese culture has functioned as a role of relaxation a sense of rejection against Japan.
After a controversial issue about history education between Japan and Korea happened in 2001, we necessitated instituting a new survey, because a sense of rejection against Japan strengthened among Korean. As a result of the survey, we analyzed the following new subjects.
First, the opening toward Japanese culture doesn't connect with enlargement for understanding about Japan. We need to analyze a medium between the two. Second, to urge informatization in purpose of the opening toward culture and the overcoming economy crisis increases a degree of opinion freedom, eases to criticize against Japan among all of Korean, and enlarges the criticism by informatization in itself. Third, as a controversial issue about history education caused a break of the opening toward Japanese culture, a new survey needs to analyze influence on consciousness and action among Korean youth.