| Project/Area Number |
11691074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJII Hiroshi Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Prof., 農学研究科, 教授 (60027589)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Satoshi Institute for Economics, Hitotsubashi University, Ass. Prof., 経済研究所, 助教授 (70115955)
MATSUDA Yoshirou Faculty of Economics, Tokyo Kokusai University, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (30002976)
ASAMI Atsuyuki Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Ass. Prof., 農学研究科, 助教授 (60184157)
OHMORI Kenichi Faculty of Bio-Resource Science, Shimane Univ., Ass. Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50223962)
KATSURA Eiichi Faculty of Agriculture, Osaka Prefectural University, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70035989)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Panel Data / Fixed Points Survey / Income Distribution / Management Ability / Farm Scale / Financing / Rent / Supply and Demand of Food / 農村経済研究センター / 固定点調査 / マッチング・プログラム / 双層経営体制 / 社会化服務体系 / 土地請負制第2ラウンド / 資源枯渇 |
| Research Abstract |
Research Centre for Rural Economy (RCRE) which belongs to China's Ministry of Agriculture has conducted fixed points survey of about 20,000 farm households which are selected based on stratified sampling method for 13 years. Such a large micro-data base can not be found except for RCRE's data in the world. If these micro-data can be rearranged as panel data, these panel data can be valuable date base which is utilized for analyzing China's agricultural, rural and food problems. After negotiation between Dr.Tsujii and the representative of RCRE in 1999, 20 % of whole data was allowed to be used by the Japanese teams. Making a panel data out of it and its analysis on China's agricultural problems were down. Panelization of this 20% data was conducted by matching program method, which is developed by our team, for last 3 years and was completed in 2001. Simultaneously surveys of the sample villages were conducted in Shandong, Anhui, Heilongjang, Guizhou, Hunan and Henan provinces and a lot of data which were obtained by our direct hearing surveys from farmers were collected. Agricultural economics analysis of China's agricultural production, consumption and income distribution were conducted by using the panel data of 20% of RCRE data and village surveys. Especially problems of income distribution on village level, farm management ability of double-tier management system, structural change of farm size, financial management, rent of re-contracted land were analyzed by the panel data analysis. These achievements were presented at a Beijing symposium which was held by us on March 2002. Many Chinese and Japanese scholars participated that symposium. Finally the directions of China's agriculture policy in 21 century was proposed based on debating our panel data analysis in Beijing symposium.