Privatization of national forest and policy of environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTA Ikuo  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Agriculture, Assist. Prof., 農学研究科, 助手 (00252495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITSU Motoki  Nara Women's Univ., Dept. of Literature, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (00202531)
YAMADA Yoshiharu  Wakayama Univ., Dept. of Ecomomics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (00135831)
MURASHIMA Yoshinao  Tottori Kankyo Univ., Dept. of Environment, Prof., 環境学部, 教授 (20012073)
ADACHI Motohiro  Wakayama Univ., Dept. of Economics, Assoc.Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (30283948)
TERASHITA Taro  Ehime Univ.,Dept. of Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90314971)
依光 良三  高知大学, 農学部, 教授 (00117029)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPrivatization / Forest Managemant / East Europe / National Forest / Private Forest / Environmantal Policy / 旧東欧諸国
Research Abstract
Member of the research proip travelled around the following nations : UK, Poland Czech, Slovakia, Germany, Hungary, Bulgaria, and Slovenia. In UK, forest policy after the political change in 1979 was studied. National forest system was curtailed, whele the private sector of forestry was facilitated by the govermant. Forest Enterprise, who became indedendent forestry company from Forestry Committee and has been managing one million gectares of former national forest, wzs analyzed in detail. It was concluded that Forest Enterprise was more of less successful because of their profitable tinber sales actibities and popularity of recreation activities for the people.Econometric analysis around effects of Plantaton subsidy also has done.Subsidy for broadlief trees were ptoved to beenough effective by our analysis.
Research in Estern European countries, privatization and restitution process after the 1989 revolution were focused. In all nation we surveyed, rate of national forest has decreased and that of private forest had increased in someway. This process is deeply related to the economic policy in each country which is generally toward free trade and libetalism .In Slovenia and Slovakia, rate of nationally owned forest is 40% or less. Forest legislation was renewed during 1990s alcost all the countries in transiton. One big reason of this was to prepare for joing European Union, Forest health situation in these countries ate relatively good, Especially in Poland, in which nationl forest is still over 80% of the forested area, forset management system are in good shape. On the other band, in Bulgaria, where national economy is in bad shape, forests are not managed well in general.
The study was not perfectly satisfied our intial target, but the results were mostly good enough for the purpose of knowing present situation of forest and environment sratus in Eastern European coutries, of which not many information was supplied in Japan.