Comparative Agrarian Study on Agriculture, Environment and Sustainability of Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SODA Osamu  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40081111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Koichi  Kinki University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90176082)
FURUSAWA Koyu  Kokugakuin University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30219109)
SUEHARA Tatsuro  Graduate School of Agriculture, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (00179102)
AKITSU Motoki  Nara Women's University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00202531)
SUGIMURA Kazuhiko  Fukui Prefectural University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40211982)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscomparative studies / environmental studies / community / agriculture of Africa / agriculture of EU / simultaneity and deversity / globalization / multi function / 食料問題 / 地域政策 / 持続的農業 / 有機農業 / アフリカ / E.U. / 農業 / 環境 / 持続性 / 比較農学 / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
A central purpose of this study is to make a new framework for comparative studies of agricultures and agricultural sciences. We use two concepts such as "simultaneity" and "diversity" to study of comparison of agriculture. Simultaneity means each of agriculture in E.U., Africa and Japan is included in contemporaneous world wide economy and is related each other. On the other hand, the historical, ecological and social backgrounds make many of agricultures diversify. Diversity is the second dimension to compare agricultures and agrarian systems in the world.
We pointed out three different types of the relationship of agriculture, environment and local community. The first one can be seen in European countries, such as France and Germany. In France, agricultural policies have transformed local social structures drastically. We confirm the new agricultural policies to lay more stress on environmental aspects and durability of local community. In Germany, the local policies have their long traditions. They make a new community plan which aims at sustainable urban development as well as sustainable rural development.
The second one is seen in African countries, such as Zimbabwe, South Africa and Mozambique. We found economic globalization make many small farmers in these countries to face the world market economy.
We pointed out "land problems" has been now important and a new meaning in the post colonial era. The third one is possibility and expansion of organic agriculture that makes a new relationship between agriculture, environment and local community.