Filipino Diaspora in Pacific Asia : Social Networks. Emnowerment and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Mamoru  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50163811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yuko  Kyusyu University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (50294989)
SATAKE Masaaki  Shikoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70215755)
YOKOYAMA Masaki  Ferris University, Faculty of Global and Inter-cultural Studies, Professor, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90182716)
ISHII Yuka  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Associate Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 助教授 (20319487)
TAMAKI Tatsuo  Utsunoniya University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (40179883)
宮原 暁 (宮原 曉)  大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70294171)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMigrant Workers / International Marriage / Social Networks / Empowerment / Ethnicity / Filipino / Diaspora / Pacific Asia / 国家 / 経済危機
Research Abstract
This project envisioned to survey the Filipino Diaspora in Pacific Asia, more specifically Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, and Australia in comparison with, the Philippines and Japan. All types of Filipinos such as the workers, professionals (including the diplomats and the religious), spouses, seafarers, students, and their family members are identified The studies covered how the host governments, industries, labor unions, the churches and civil societies in these countries and areas respond to the presence of migrants, and how the Filipinos themselves acted, in turn, for their own coping with the situation and the empowerment ft was examined how the Filipinos, as individuals and as an ethnic community often in collaboration with and by support from the host society, organized among themselves in dealing with the problems they encounter, ft was investigated how the migrant Filipinos express themselves thru the media, literature and cultural performances.
The intensive f … More ieldworks were conducted during the three years, and in most times the researchers formed a team so that the visits to institutions and organizations and interviews could be more effectively done. Much of the statistics, materials and other kinds of data were collected collectively. An extensive questionnaire survey was conducted in Taiwan. And among the researchers themselves the sharing such data and the discussions were often conducted.
Some 48 papers were already published by the researchers in relation to the study of Filipino Diaspora, of which 14 were written in English. At the same time some 32 papers were presented in various conferences and workshops by the same researchers, of which 1 9 were presented in international gatherings in the Philippines, Singapore, Korea and Japan. Aside from the Final Report, a compilation of the various papers, two publications exclusively composed of above studies are being edited ; one as a monograph from the Philippine Migration Research Network - UNESCO, and another as a special issue of the Asian and the Pacific Migration Journal of the Scalabrini Migration Center, Manila, Philippines. Less