Marketization in China's Rural Society : Focusing on the Transformation of Township Village Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70152741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAN Shangping  Momoyamagakuyin University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (00248056)
OSHIMA Kazutuzu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (40194138)
SATO Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Economics, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMarketization / Township village enterprise / Ownership reform / Enterprise development strategy / The part of the local government / Private enterprise / 所得権改革 / 「社区」(地域コミュニティ)
Research Abstract
Our research purpose was in examining the concrete contents of the change in structure which occurred mainly and positively along with the acceleration of marketization focusing on the ownership reform of Township village enterprises. The questionnaire investigation was carried out at Wujiang City Jiangsu province in 1999, at Wenzhou City in 2000. The new knowledge which could be acquired by the questionnaire and the visit investigation is as the next.
1.Marketization in the rural area develops suddenly, and most Township village enterprises change both the southern area in Jiangsu and the Wenzhou in Zhejiang into the private enterprise.
2. As a result of the questionnaire investigation, though relations between the government and the enterprise weren't concerned due to the conversion to the private enterprise in system, local government keeps a fixed influence in the employment expansion in the district and so on.
3.From the hearing investigation of the Wenzhou private enterprises, the characteristics which were common to a point as like, (1) the enterprise scale expansion which went through the enterprise merger, (2) definite brand strategy, (3) the sales network which spread out in the whole country, (4) open new branch and factory outside of Wenzhou.