Cross-national Research on School-based Drug Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Shingo  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Dept. of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70098523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Nobuki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Dept. of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90198432)
KAWABATA Tetsuro  Kobe University, Dept. of Health Promotion, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (50134416)
ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  Kobe University, Dept. of Health Promotion, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (60082989)
YOSHIMOTO Sachiko  Naruto University of Education, Dept. of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00098550)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSchool-based Drug Education / Cross-national Study / Life Skill-based Education / Primary Prevention / Epidemiologic Study / Monitoring System / Evaluation of Drug Education / Data base / データベベース
Research Abstract
In order to introduce the effective drug abuse prevention program to schools in our country, we surveyed the theory, developing process, application, and evaluation of school-based drug education program in Europe, North America, Asia and Oceanic countries and analyzed them cross-nationally.
The results obtained are as follows :
1. Drug abuse is still spreading in the countries of Europe, North America, Asia, and Oceanic, particularly among the young population. The first drug abuse is becoming younger and school-age children likely to start using around the age of 13 to 15 years of age.
2. Drug education programs have been introduced in a large proportion of schools in the USA, Canada, European countries, Asia and Australia In some countries, there are several important drug abuse e prevention initiatives, originating different groups in the country, e.g. non-governmental organizations, education authorities, police and religious groups.
3. In the countries we surveyed, the teaching life skills appears in a wide variety of educational programs with demonstrable effectiveness, including programs for the prevention of drug abuse.
4. A number of key principles have been found to underpin effective approaches to drug education ; (1) a co-ordinated and consistent approach with clearly defined aims and objectives, set out in the school's policies for drug education and for managing drag-related incidents, (2) the introduction of appropriate drag education in primary schools, (3) the reinforcement of key messages in all phases of schooling, (4) content and methodology which are appropriate to the needs and maturities of children, (5) integration of drag education into curriculum, (6) the involvement of the whole school community, including staffs, governors, parents, children and relevant outside speakers, (7) training and support for teachers in the planning and delivery of drag education, (8) regular review, evaluation and revision of policies and program.