Land and Agricultural Systems in West African Small Watershed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Toshiyuki  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50127156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Misa  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Associated Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (70192747)
HAYASHI Yukihiro  Nihon University, College of Bio-resource Sciences, Associated Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (90277400)
KITAMURA Yoshinobu  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80284008)
TAKANE Tsutomu  Institute of Developing Economies, JETRO, アジア経済研究所, 研究員
MASUNAGA Tsugiyuki  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associated Professor, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10325045)
MD. Mohsin Ali  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 特別研究員
石田 英子  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEcho-technology / West Africa / Sustainable Sawah development / Land systems / Sawah hypothesis / Reforestation / Inland valley watershed / Reclamation and sharing contract / エコテクノロジー / 生態工学 / アフリカ / 炭酸ガス吸収 / ガーナ / ナイジェリア / 国際協力 / 水田 / 生態環境 / 熱帯アフリカ / 焼畑 / 水田の持続的生産性 / アシャンテ地域
Research Abstract
In tropical Africa, agriculture is mostly upland crops by traditional system, which destroys upland forests, and lowlands have not been yet widely used. Tropical Africa's total potential for lowland sawah, paddy, based farming is more than 20 million hectares. Among the lowlands, inland valleys are especially important for sawah development. The sustainable productivity of lowland sawah systems is over ten times as high as that in upland cropping systems because of Geological fertilization, i.e., soil, nutrients and water flow, from upland to lowland in a watershed. Because of this, if these 20 million ha of potential land were turned into sawah fields in 50 to 100 years from now, that would not only bring about food for 500 million to one billion people but also prevent deforestation of more than 200 million ha, which would ultimately pave the way to restore forest. Based on the three years of research, we proposed the ecotechnology based strategy and practical and participatory approached for the reforestation and the checking desertification through lowland sawah development in West Africa. The carbon to be fixed by restored forests will reach about 2.5-5 tons per ha per year and will total to 500 million to one billion tons a year in 50-100 years from now.