Global Complementary Systems for Car Industries - Research in the ASEAN Region -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Shusaku  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10034373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHI Kazuyoshi  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20151318)
KATAYAMA Hiroshi  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, ROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60091849)
ICHIMURA Takaya  NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (60063682)
SU Yanming  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSISTANT, 経済学部, 助手 (80325141)
KAMO Kineko  NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF COMMERCE, LECTURER, 商学部, 講師 (10256795)
徐 祝淇  広島大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20294506)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsASEAN / knockdown production system / global complementary production system / depot / transportation model / production, inventory and transportation system / logistics / BBC scheme / 現地生産 / 相互補完生産 / グローバルシステム / 生産・在庫・物流システム / AICOスキーム / 在庫管理 / 物流管理 / 引っ張り型指示方式 / 積み替え輸送法
Research Abstract
The sales volume of cars in ASEAN 4 countries (Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia and Philippines) increased rapidly along with the remarkable economical growth until the bursting of bubble economy in Thailand in 1997. Japanese automobile manufacturers have developed the international cooperative global complementary production system (ICGCPS) by utilizing the BBC scheme contracted among the ASEAN countries in 1989. ICGCPS is a global production system with several production bases located in several countries. Each production base produces only a special kind of parts and components with the total demand required to all the participating countries, and supplies them to the other production bases. This research aimed to investigate the influence of the bursting of bubble economy on the automobile industry in ASEAN 4 and design of a production-logistics information system for the ICGCPS and got the following research results.
(1) We investigated the actual global complementary production-logi … More stics system of Japanese automobile manufacturers by interviewing the responsible managers and grasped the production-logistics information system for the ICGCPS and the influences of the bursting of bubble economy on the automobile manufacturers in ASEAN region.
(2) We formulated a plant location model for the ICGCPS in the form of a mathematical programming problem and considered the way for determining the appropriate plant location.
(3) We proposed an ordering model which considered not only the transportation lead time but also the transportation interval and clarified the effects of transportation lead time and interval on the variation of ordering and inventory quantities at the transportation process and the transported stock point.
(4) We clarified the transportation methods of ICGCPS including depot.
(5) We formulated a production, inventory and transportation model in the form of a mathematical programming problem and developed a way for determining an economic production-transportation schedule which minimizes the sum of inventory holding and transportation costs. Less